Programme

3 November, Tuesday

7:00 pm

NFM, KGHM Main Hall

Jazztopad Before Party: John Scofield / Joe Lovano Quartet

John Scofield – guitar

Joe Lovano – saxophone

Ben Street – double bass

Bill Stewart – drums


VIP – 150, I – 120 zł, II – 90 zł, III – 70 zł, IV – 50 zł


21 November, Saturday

between 3:00 and 4:30 pm

NFM, Foyer

Melting Pot Made in Wrocław – Lab. 7

Improvisation Laboratory, part of ECC Wrocław 2016

open rehearsal


FREE ENTRY



21 November, Saturday

7:00 pm

NFM, KGHM Main Hall

Tribute to Kenny Wheeler: Dave Holland, Norma Winstone, Evan Parker, Ralph Towner, Gwilym Simcock and more

Dave Holland – double bass

Norma Winstone – vocal

Henry Lowther – trumpet

John Parricelli – guitar

Gwilym Simcock – piano

Chris Laurence – double bass

Martin France – drums

Evan Parker – tenor and soprano saxophones

Steve Beresford – piano

John Edwards – double bass

Louis Moholo-Moholo – drums

Ralph Towner – guitar

Bill Strode –  front of house engineer

and more


VIP – 140 zł, I – 110 zł, II – 90 zł, III – 70 zł, IV – 50 zł


21 November, Saturday

9:30 pm

NFM, Red Hall

Whahay – Paul Rogers, Robin Fincker, Fabien Duscombs and guests

Paul Rogers Trio:

Paul Rogers – double bass

Robin Fincker – tenor saxophone, clarinet

Fabien Duscombs – drums

guests:

Jean-Yves Evrard – guitar

Christine Wodrascka – piano


VIP – 60 zł, N 40 zł / R 30 zł



22 November, Sunday

5:00 pm

NFM, Foyer

Melting Pot Made in Wrocław – Lab. 7

Improvisation Laboratory, part of ECC Wrocław 2016

Lab. 7 final: Taniec, ruch / Dance, motion

Artists from Poland, Belgium, Germany, Denmark and Luxembourg

Dancers of the Niezależna Manufaktura Taneczna in Wrocław


N 20 zł / 10 zł


22 November, Sunday

7:00 pm

NFM, Red Hall

Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman – premiere


part one: Sylvie Courvoisier – Mark Feldman Duo

Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

Mark Feldman – violin


S. Courvoisier For Alice, Corto

M. Feldman Orpheus and Eurydice, Five Senses of Keen


part two – premiere

Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

Mark Feldman – violin

Marcin Markowicz – violin

Jan Mazur – violin

Michał Micker – viola

Maciej Młodawski – cello


S. Courvoisier Lazuline

M. Feldman Super Slab Multiverse (premiere)


VIP – 60 zł, N 50 zł / R 30 zł



23 November, Monday

7:00 pm

NFM, Black Hall

Donkey Monkey  | Draksler / Santos Silva / Zetterberg


part one: Donkey Monkey

Eve Risser – piano, keyboards

Yuko Oshima – drums, sampler

part two:  Draksler / Santos Silva / Zetterberg

Susana Santos Silva – trumpet

Kaja Draksler – piano

Torbjörn Zetterberg – double bass


VIP – 50 zł, N 30 zł / R 20 zł



24 November, Tuesday

7:00 pm

NFM, Red Hall

Polish Jazz Showcase: day one

RGG Trio, Sphere


BILETY: VIP – 50 zł, N 30 zł / R 20 zł
The ticket is valid for the concerts at 7:00 and 9:00 pm.



24 November, Tuesday

9:00 pm

NFM, Red Hall

Red Trio & Piotr Damasiewicz and Gerard Lebik


VIP – 50 zł, N 30 zł / R 20 zł

The ticket is valid for the concerts at 7:00 and 9:00 pm.

25 November, Wednesday

7:00 pm

NFM, Red Hall

Polish Jazz Showcase: day two

Paweł Niewiadomski Quartet, Marcin Masecki, Tomasz Dąbrowski FREE4ARTS, Wójciński/Szmańda Quartet

VIP – 50 zł, N 30 zł / R 20 zł

26 November, Thursday

University of Wrocław, Department of Musicology

Workshops: improvisation on Indian music

26 November, Thursday

7:00 pm

NFM, Red Hall

Concert In The Dark | Movie On Jazz

Palghat Raghu

27 November, Friday

7:00 pm

NFM, KGHM Main Hall

Anders Jormin | Trilok Gurtu, Maallem Mokhtar Gania, Wacław Zimpel – premieres


I część / part one: Anders Jormin – premiere

Anders Jormin – double bass

Hans Ek, Anna Szostak – conductors

Camerata Silesia – The Katowice City Singers’ Ensemble

NFM Wrocław Philharmonic

A. Jormin improvised solos for double bass, Ama, Radius Solaris, Ave Maria, Shakespearian sketches, Symphony of birds


part two – premiere

Trilok Gurtu – drums & percussion

Maallem Mokhtar Gania – gimbri

Wacław Zimpel – clarinets


VIP – 130 zł, I – 100 zł, II – 80 zł, III – 60 zł, IV – 50 zł



28 November, Saturday

7:00 pm

NFM, Red Hall

Saagara | Anthony Braxton – premieres


part one: Saagara – premiere

Wacław Zimpel – alto clarinet, khaen

Mysore N. Karthik – violin

Giridhar Udupa – ghatam

Bharghava Halambi – khanjira

K Raja – thavil


part two: Anthony Braxton Diamond Curtain Wall Quintet – premiere

Anthony Braxton – reeds, electronics, artistic direction

Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet, trombone and other brass

Dan Peck – tuba

Shelley Burgon, Jacqueline Kerrod – harp


VIP – 100 zł, N 80 zł / R 60 zł



28–29 November, Saturday and Sunday

Concerts in living rooms


FREE ENTRY, RESERVATION REQUIRED



29 November, Sunday

8:30 pm

NFM, KGHM Main Hall

Abdullah Ibrahim Mukashi Trio


Mukashi Trio:

Abdullah Ibrahim – piano

Cleave Guyton – flutes, clarinet, saxophone

Noah Jackson – cello, bass


A. Ibrahim Mukashi


VIP – 160 zł, I – 130 zł, II – 110 zł, III – 90 zł, IV – 70 zł

JAM SESSIONS: Mateusz Rybicki, Zbigniew Kozera, Samuel Hall

Neon Side Art Gallery & Café

Ruska Street 46c


21 November, Saturday

10:30 pm

22 November, Sunday

9:30 pm

24–25 November, Tuesday and Wednesday

after the showcases

27 November, Friday

10:30 pm

28 November, Saturday

10:30 pm

29 November, Sunday

after the Final Concert

Meetings with musicians beofre selected concerts, moderated by Paul Preusser.


Jazz Morning Kids: 7, 14, 21 and 28 November, Saturdays

Nowe Horyzonty Cinema

for kids – animated films with live music and workshops

More at: www.kinonh.pl